Dedicated to the countless women whose voices have not been heard.


CAST

DIRECTOR
Nancy Buirski

PRODUCED BY
Nancy Buirski
Beth Hubbard

PRODUCED BY
Claire L. Chandler
Susan Margolin

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Regina K. Scully

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Geralyn White Dreyfous
Amy Tiemann
Mark Trustin

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
CarolAnne Dolan
Derrick Harkins
Nick Stuart-Jones

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Barbara Dobkin
Bobby Kondrat
Jack Turner

EDITOR
Anthony Ripoli

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Rex Miller

MUSIC SUPERVISOR
Randall Poster

WRITTEN BY
Nancy Buirski

STORY DEVELOPMENT
Beth Hubbard
Susie Ruth Powell

cropped-RECY_WEB_2-1024x683.jpg

Inspired By
AT THE DARK END OF THE STREET
Black Women, Rape and Resistance -- a New History of the Civil Rights Movement
from Rosa Parks to the Rise of Black Power.

By Danielle L. McGuire

RACE FILMS

The Blood of Jesus
Spencer Williams
1941

Within Our Gates
Oscar Micheaux
1919

Veiled Aristocrats
Oscar Micheaux
1932

Ten Nights in a Bar Room
Roy Calnek
1926

The Scar of Shame
Frank Peregini
1927

The Girl from Chicago
Oscar Micheaux
1932

Birthright
Oscar Micheaux
1939

The Symbol of the Unconquered
Oscar Micheaux
1920

CONSULTANTS
Danielle L. McGuire
Jacqueline Days Serwer

CONSULTING PRODUCERS
Laurens L. Grant
Sam Pollard

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Vanessa Martino

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Judith Aley

ARCHIVIST
Hannah Shepard

RACE FILM ARCHIVIST
Gina Telaroli

RESEARCHER
Artemis Karotseri-Vermeulen 

DEVELOPMENT WRITER
Robyn Yigit Smith
Heath Sledge - proofreader

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Vanessa Martino

ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT EDITOR
Jack Kyser

DRONE PHOTOGRAPHY
Blaire Johnson
Steve Pearce

SOUND
Wes Morgan
Donald Hooper
Keith McManus
Ryan King - Silver Sound

ADVISORS AND SCHOLARS
Crystal Feimster  
Estelle Freedman
Paula Giddings  
Deborah Gray White  
Jacquelyn Dowd Hall  
William Ferris

FOR MATADOR CONTENT

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Jay Peterson
Leah Culton-Gonzalez
Todd Lubin

FOR AUGUSTA FILMS
Claire L. Chandler - Managing Director
Vanessa Martino – Assistant to Nancy Buirski

Keitha Johnson – Assistant to Beth Hubbard

FOR CINEFLIX
Gina Dimitracopoulos
Erik Jenkevice  
Michael Swanhaus
Charles Tremayne
Diane Venezia

ANIMATION
Aaron Hodgins Davis

COLORIST
David Gauff

SOUND SUPERVISOR
Tony Volante

SOUND EDITOR, RE-RECORDING ENGINEER
Dan Timmons

POST SERVICES PROVIDED BY
Matador Content

SCREENING PROJECTIONIST
Chris Jolly
Vanessa Martino

THANKS to SIKELIA PRODUCTIONS
Martin Scorsese
Luca Balser
Lisa Frechette
Alex Gritts
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Victoria Lucai
Mark Mcelhatten
Damian Rodriguez
David Tedeschi
Gina Telaroli

THANK YOU
Karen Arikian
Rich Angstadt
Sandra Arrington
Josh Astrachan
Diana Barrett
Kim Brizzolara
Ric Burns
Bruni Burres
Robert Clem
Dan Cogan
Judy Cohen
Caroline Cortina
Doris Crenshaw
Mercer Crenshaw
Marshall Curry
Giulia D’Agnolo Vallan
Lauren Embrey
Robyn Davis
Max Deacon
Jill Dickerson
Gérald Duchaussoy
Jess Duda
Anne Faustin
Marcia Fingal
Marsha Folsom
Søren Frellesen
Henry Gillis
Vanessa Gould
Marie Therese Guirgis
Chris Hegedus
Paul Holdengräber
Cynthia Hill
Tiffani Holland
Kristin Hondros
Caryn James
Elisabeth Haviland James
Kent Jones
Graham Judd
Kristin Kelly
Megan Ketch
Simon Kilmurry
Dieter Kosslick
Richard Lorber
Diane McWhorter
Rita Mullin
DA Pennebaker
Pilot
Jenny Raskin
Peter Saraf
Steve Savage
Nancy Schafer
Eliot Schrefer
Zach Vargas-Sullivan
Erica Trumpet
Barbara Wansbrough
Tom Whiteside
The Equal Justice Initiative

THANK YOU TO
Ken Friedlein
Tammi Ripoli

THIS FILM WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF
Artemis Rising
Eliot Asagie
Barbara Dobkin
Embrey Family Foundation
Matador Content
Spark Productions
Transform Films
Mark Trustin

TRANSCRIPTIONS
Vanessa Martino
    
RIGHTS AND CLEARANCES
Claire L. Chandler
Hannah Shepard

MUSIC COORDINATION
Meghan Currier
Milena Erke
Rachel Sipser

FISCAL SPONSORS
International Documentary Fund
Utah Film Center
        
ACCOUNTING
Sarah Halgrimson - Rache Ende Malter & Co LLP
Bookkeeping - Jack Kyser

PUBLICITY
Falco Ink – Janice Roland
Shannon Treusch

IMPACT
The Raben Group – Karen Driscoll
Heidi Nel
Robert Raben

US SALES AND REPRESENTATION
ICM Partners – Boaty Boatwright
Jessica Lacy
David Neumann
Peter Van Steemburg

LEGAL
Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard LLP  
Susan H. Bodine
Simon Pullman
Peter Jaszi

AVID 
Augusta Films